Sigma Theta Tau International: Eta Upsilon Chapter
Skip navigation

Eta Upsilon Chapter Awards

The chapter scholarships and awards are a special way to recognize nursing colleagues for their accomplishments and to reward outstanding undergraduate and graduate students.

The following awards and scholarships are awarded to Eta Upsilon Chapter Members:

Outstanding Undergraduate Student

This $250 scholarship is given to an undergraduate student with at least a 3.0 GPA who demonstrates outstanding academic performance.

Previous recipients include Lisa Ellefson (1992); Carol Hirschkorn (1994); Kimberly Nutz (1996); Tami Siewinski (1997); Elizabeth Miller (1998); Jennifer Dukart (1999); Sandy Becker (2000), Maria Rosa (2001), Andrea Bartholomay (2002), Megan Geiszler (2003), Brittany Grzadzielewski (2004), Jennifer Gauderman (2005), Melanie Mutnansky (2006), and Crystal Dazell (2007), Linda Kibot (2008), Sascha Milewski (2009), Christine Iseminger (2010), Kim Garnett (2011), Rose Cota (2012), Breanne Strom (2013)

Outstanding Graduate Student

This $250 scholarship is given to a graduate student with at least a 3.5 GPA who demonstrates outstanding academic performance.

Previous recipients include Colleen Holzwarth (1992), Loretta Heuer (1994), Mary Lynn Eaglestaff (1996), Polly Dunn (1997), Karen Semmons (1999), Nancy McEnroe (2000), Kathleen Schweitzer (2001), Kathy Holt (2002), Heidi Stahl (2003), Kimberly Gregg (2004), Eileen Tabert (2005), Fang Ye (2006), Tracy Wright (2007), Laurel Dimler (2008), Paul Pfennig (2009), Amy Fiala (2011), Joni Tweeten (2012), Kristi Dalby (2013)

Caring Award

This award was established in 1994 to recognize a STTI member for excellence in nursing as demonstrated by caring.

Previous recipients include Barbara Dahlen (1995), Ellen O'Connor (1996), Virginia Esslinger (1997), Liz Tyree (1998), Nancy Klatt (1999), Cec Volden (2000), Pam Engel (2001), Christine Burd (2002), Nancy Joyner (2003), Terrie Jo Wold (2004) Bette Olson (2005), Lois Ustanko (2006), and James Strand (2007), Cheryl Macejokovic (2008), Cheryl Stauffenecker (2010)

Excellence in Nursing Award

This award rotates between Nursing Practice, Research, Leadership and Education.

Previous recipients include Diane Langemo (Research, 1989), Judith Euller (Education, 1993), Helene Kahlstorf (Practice, 1994), Patricia Vermeersch (Research, 1995), Lois Ustanko (Leadership, 1996), Helen Melland (Education, 1997), Susan Goebel (Practice, 1998), Susan Henly (Research, 1999), Debbie Swanson (Leadership, 2000), Cindy Anderson (Education 2001),Kim Haug (Practice, 2002), Glenda Lindseth (Research, 2003), Roxanne Hurley (Leadership, 2004), Darlene Hanson (Education, 2005), Carma Hanson (Practice, 2006), and Bette Ide (Research, 2007), Loretta Heuer (Leadership, 2008), Stephanie Christian (Education, 2009), Lois Ustanko (Practice, 2010), Cindy Anderson (Research, 2011), Denise Korniewicz (Leadership, 2012)