Skip navigation

UND Writers Conference Schedule

2018 UND Writers Conference &
Grand Challenges "Information" Symposium Schedule 

All events are free and open to the public.

Wednesday, March 21
 9:00 a.m. Grand Challenges Information Symposium Panel: "Information Gathering Using Drones, Social Media, and Artificial Intelligence."
UND Memorial Union, 2nd Floor,  Lecture Bowl
 10:00 a.m. Grand Challenges Information Symposium Panel: "Making Sense of Climate Change at a Local Level." (ND EPSCoR Center for Regional Climate Studies)
UND Memorial Union, 2nd Floor,  Lecture Bowl
 11:00 a.m. Grand Challenges Information Symposium Panel: "What's News? The state of journalism in North Dakota and Beyond."
UND Memorial Union, 2nd Floor,  Lecture Bowl
 12:00 noon Panel: "Art and Justice" (Molly McCully Brown, Nicholas Galanin, and David Grann)
Moderator: Steven R. Morrison , Associate Professor of Law
UND Memorial Union, 2nd Floor,  Ballroom
 2:00 p.m. Grand Challenges Information Symposium Panel: "Remodeling Academic Publishing: New Tools, New Challenges, and a New Culture."
UND Memorial Union, 2nd Floor,  Lecture Bowl
 2:00 p.m. Community Workshop: Fiction (registration required: FULL) 
Memorial Union, 2nd Floor, Badlands Room
 3:00 p.m. Grand Challenges Information Symposium Panel: "Information Overload, Cognitive and Cultural Consequences."
UND Memorial Union, 2nd Floor,  Lecture Bowl
 4:00 p.m. The Kemen/Randall Family Writers Conference Endowment Reading: Molly McCully Brown
UND Memorial Union, 2nd Floor,  Ballroom
 5:30 p.m. Film: Black Snake Killaz: A #NoDAPL Story (Unicorn Riot, 120 min)
UND Memorial Union, 2nd Floor,  Lecture Bowl
 8:00 p.m. Reading: David Grann (Greater Grand Forks Reads Featured Author)
UND Memorial Union, 2nd Floor,  Ballroom
Thursday, March 22
 10:00 a.m. Public Readings
UND Memorial Union, 2nd Floor,  River Valley Room
 12:00 noon Panel: "Art and Politics" (Nicholas Galanin, Marlon James, Lauren Markham, and Ocean Vuong)
Moderator: Cari Campbell, Associate Professor of History
UND Memorial Union, 2nd Floor, Ballroom
 2:00 p.m. Community Workshop:  Creative Non-fiction (Registration Required: FULL)
Memorial Union, 2nd Floor, Badlands Room

Film:  McCabe and Mrs. Miller (Dir. Robert Altman, 1971, 121 minutes) selected by Marlon James
UND Memorial Union, 2nd Floor,  Lecture Bowl
 4:00 p.m. Myers Foundation Presentation: Nicholas Galanin 
UND Memorial Union, 2nd Floor,  Ballroom
 6:00 p.m. Reading: Voices of the Valley
UND Memorial Union, 2nd Floor,  Ballroom
 8:00 p.m. Reading: Marlon James
UND Memorial Union, 2nd Floor,  Ballroom
Friday, March 23
 10:00 a.m. Public Readings
UND Memorial Union, 2nd Floor,  River Valley Room
 12:00 noon Panel: "Art and History" (Molly McCully Brown, Marlon James, and Lauren Markham)
Moderator: Eric Burin, Professor of History
UND Memorial Union, 2nd Floor,  Ballroom
 2:00 p.m. Community Workshop: Poetry (Registration Required)
UND Memorial Union, 2nd Floor, Badlands Room  

Film: Still Tomorrow (Dir. Jian Fan, 2016, 87 min.) selected by Ocean Vuong
UND Memorial Union, 2nd Floor,  Lecture Bowl
 4:00 p.m. Jackie McElroy-Edwards and Tom Edwards Writers Conference Endowment Reading: Ocean Vuong
UND Memorial Union, 2nd Floor,  Ballroom
 5:45 p.m. Film:  Spotlight (Dir. Tom McCarthy, 2015, 128 min.) selected by Lauren Markham
UND Memorial Union, 2nd Floor,  Lecture Bowl
 8:00 p.m. Reading: Lauren Markham
UND Memorial Union, 2nd Floor,  Ballroom